TERM 1 MCQ | Communication Skills Class 10 Questions and Answers

Communication Skills Class 10 Questions and Answers


Most important Questions of Communication Skills Class 10. Solve these MCQs to test your preparation for Unit 1 Communication Skills of Employability Skills Class 10. Subjective Questions consists of many concepts so do not forget to attempt those too. Here you will also fell Question and Answers of Employability Skills class 10. These IT code 402 class 10 important Questions would help you to fetch good marks in class 10th board examination 202. These questions are prepared based on the new syllabus of class 10 IT CODE 402 for sessions 2021-22.


Communication Skills Class 10 Important MCQs

Top 50 MCQs on Communication Skills (SET-2)


Q1. Which of the following is NOT an element of communication within the communication process cycle?

A) Channel

B) Receiver

C) Sender

D) Time

... Answer (D)


Q2. You need to apply for leave at work? Which method of communication will you use?

A) e-mail

B) Poster

C) Newsletter

D) Blog

... Answer (A)


Q3. By which action can senders send their messages?

A) Gestures

B) Speaking

C) Reading

D) Writing

... Answer (C)


Q4. Which of the following is an example of oral communication?

A) Newspapers

B) Letters

C) Phone call

D) e-mail

... Answer (C)


Q5. What are the types of words we should use for verbal communication?

A) Acronyms

B) Simple

C) Technical

D) Jargons

... Answer (B)


Q6. Which of these is a positive (good) facial expression?

A) Frowning while concentrating

B) Maintaining eye contact

C) Smiling continuously

D) Rolling up your eyes

... Answer (B)


Q7. What does an upright (straight) body posture convey or show?

A) Pride

B) Professionalism

C) Confidence

D) Humility

... Answer (C)


Q8. Which of these is NOT an appropriate non-verbal communication at work?

A) Keeping hands in pockets while talking

B) Talking at moderate speed

C) Sitting straight

D) Tilting head a bit to listen

... Answer (A)


Q9. Which of the following statement is true about communication?

A) 50% of our communication is non-verbal

B) 20% communication is done using body movements, face, arms, etc

C) 5% communication is done using voice, tone, pauses, etc.

D) 7% communication is done using words

... Answer (D)


Q10. Which of these are examples of positive feedback?

A) Excellent, your work has improved

B) I noticed your dedication towards the project.

C) You are always doing it the wrong way.

D) All of the above

... Answer (D)


Q11. Which of these are examples of negative feedback?

A) I hate to tell you this but your drawing skill is poor.

B) You can surely improve your drawing

C) These are good drawings but you can do better.

D) None of the above

... Answer (A)


Q12. Which of the following is an effective components of good feedback?

A) Detailed and time consuming

B) Indirect

C) Specific

D) Opinion-based

... Answer (C)


Q13. Which of these is NOT a common communication barrier?

A) Linguistic barrier

B) Interpersonal barrier

C) Financial barrier

D) Organisational barrier

... Answer (C)


Q14. In which of the following, the underlined word is an adjective?

A) Radha has a red dress

B) I can speak French

C) The Girl on the Train is a best-seller

D) Abdul can swim fast

... Answer (A)


Q15. Which of these sentences is capitalised correctly?

A) Ravi and i are going to the movies

B) Salim is visiting India in July

C) The tiger is a Strong animal

D) She is arriving on Monday

... Answer (D)


Q16. Which of these sentences are punctuated correctly?

A) When is the party.

B) I had bread omelette and a Banana for breakfast?

C) I am so excited about my first foreign trip,

D) This is Abdul’s notebook.

... Answer (D)


Q17. In which of these sentences can you find an adverb?

A) Divya drinks milk every day.

B) Sanjay gifted me a new pen

C) I opened the door lock

D) Sita is 5-feet tall.

... Answer (A)


Q18. Identify the indirect object in the sentence, ‘The band played music for the audience.’

A) The band

B) played

C) music

D) audience

... Answer (D)


Q19. Which of these is an imperative sentence?

A) Switch off the fan

B) Sheila has gone to the market

C) Where are my pen colours?

D) Oh no! I missed my flight

... Answer (D)


Q20. Which of these sentences is in active voice?

A) A movie is being watched by them.

B) The car was repaired by Raju

C) He is reading a book.

D) The thief was being chased by a policeman

... Answer (C)


Subjective Questions of Communication Skills

1. List the different types of verbal communication. Include examples for each verbal communication type.

Ans. The table illustrates the different types of verbal communication:





2. What do you mean by feedback? Let’s take a scenario. Radha is your co-worker. Together you are making a report on how to manage the waste in your store. Since she has not completed her work on time, the whole report has got delayed and the manager has given you both a warning. Write down the feedback you would like to give your workers on time management. Try to keep the feedback specific and polite.

Ans. Feedback is the final component and one of the most important factors in the process of communication since it is defined as the response given by the receiver to the sender.

Feedback to Radha
You are a great asset to the team. You are very professional and focused on your work. Despite the difficult deadlines for the report on how to manage the waste in your store, you maintain a positive attitude. You respond to problems without getting angry or frustrated. Whenever you have free time I see you studying or looking over someone’s shoulder trying to troubleshoot a problem. It would benefit the entire department if you paid more attention to the delivery time.


3. Write down the common communication barriers you may come across when you move to a new city or country.

Ans. The common communication barriers a person may come across when the move to a new city or country is:

Physical Barriers:
Physical barriers are the environmental and natural conditions that act as a barrier in communication. For example, text messages are often less effective than face-to-face communication.

Linguistic Barriers: The inability to communicate using a language is known as the language barrier to communication. Language barriers are the most common communication barriers, it leads to misunderstandings and misinterpretations of the message. For example slang, professional jargon.

Interpersonal Barriers: Barriers to interpersonal communication occur when the sender’s message is received differently from how it was intended. It is also very difficult to communicate with someone who is not willing to talk or express their feelings and views.

Organisational Barriers:
Organisations are designed on the basis of formal hierarchical
structures that follow performance standards, rules and regulations, procedures, policies, behavioural norms, etc. Superior-subordinate relationships in a formal organisational structure can be a barrier to the free flow of communication.

Cultural Barriers: Cultural barriers is when people of different cultures are unable to understand
each other’s customs, resulting in inconveniences and difficulties. People sometimes make stereotypical assumptions about others based on their cultural background, this leads to a difference in opinions and can be a major barrier to effective communication.


4. Write two sentences of each type of sentence — statement, question, exclamatory and order.

Ans. The two sentences of each type of sentence are:
Statement

1)    Blue is my favourite colour.

2)    The farewell party begins in two hours.


Question

1)    Do you want tea or coffee?

2)    Is it raining?


Exclamatory

1)    This is the best day of my life!

2)    Oh, my goodness, we won!


Order

1)    Please lower your voice.

2)    Respond immediately.



5. Which is your favourite food, dish or cuisine? Write two paragraphs about your favourite food, dish or cuisine. Make sure you follow all the rules about the sentences and paragraphs you have learnt.

Ans. I am a very foodie. I love to eat. Among the number of foods, Pizza is my favourite food because it tastes and smells fabulous. My Mom cooks the best Pizzas in the world. I always ask her to make Pizza.

In Pizzas, I love onion cheese Pizza a lot. This is because cheese pizza is healthy and makes me strong. To create fun we also organize pizza races in terms of who can eat the maximum number of pizzas. I can eat many pizzas at a time.

Post a Comment

11 Comments

  1. Nice questions. And very helpful 😊

    ReplyDelete
  2. Replies
    1. thank you. these answers are very helpful for our exams and are easy to learn

      Delete
  3. Thanks for the question and answer.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Ver nice questions they helped me so much as our mcq exam is there so thank you for this..
    By : Nandini Ladda

    ReplyDelete
  5. I just cleared my exam from these ques only..Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks for MCQ based , it's very helpful

    ReplyDelete