Top 50+ MCQ on Self Management Skills Class 10 MCQ | TERM 1 CBSE 2021-22

Self Management Skills Class 10 MCQ

IT CODE 402 (CBSE 2021-22)

This year CBSE has introduced MCQ questions and Answer for the TERM 1 examination. Most important MCQ of Self Management Skills class 10. Here you will get the Best MCQ of Unit 2: Self Management Skills Class 10. This Chapter is a part of Employability Skills Class 10. Practise all these Multiple Choice questions to get full marks in the CBSE TERM 1 examination for session 2021-22. IT CODE 402 Important MCQ for board examination.


UNIT 1: Communication Skills Class 10 MCQ (Click Here)

Top 50+ MCQ on Unit 2: Self Management Skills Class 10


Q1. Importance of stress management is/are
A) Improves mood
B) Boosts immune system
C) Increases efficiency
D) All of the above
... Answer (D)


Q2. Stress management prevents _____________.
A) psychological disorders
B) behavioural problems
C) both of the above
D) none of the above
... Answer (C)


Q3. Which of the following help to manage stress?
A) Self-awareness of symptoms of stress
B) Speaking out to the family and friends
C) Both of the above
D) None of the above
... Answer (C)


Q4. Stress cannot be ______ but _______.
A) Cured, practised
B) Eradicated, managed
C) Learnt, forgotten
D) Avoided, welcomed
... Answer (B)


Q5. Impact of stress depends on _________.
A) Age and health
B) Profession
C) Living conditions
D) All of these
... Answer (D)


Q6. Which is the odd stress symptom of the following?
A) Social withdrawal
B) Depression
C) Fatigue
D) Anxiety
... Answer (C)


Q7. _____________ is a practice of focusing on his/her mind.
A) Yoga
B) Physical Exercise
C) Meditation
D) Nature Walk
... Answer (C)


Q8. .............. helps to manage stress?
A) Recreational activities like watching movies etc
B) Going On Vacations with Family and Friends
C) Taking Nature Walks
D) All of the above
... Answer (D)


Q9. Radhika has prepared a timetable to achieve her goal. This skill is known as
A) Self-Awareness
B) Responsibility
C) Time-Management
D) Adaptability
... Answer (C)


Q10. Stress leads to……………….
A) happiness
B) positive thinking
C) firmness
D) mental troubles
... Answer (D)


Q11. Term 1 exam is approaching nearby. Rahul is feeling unprepared. This situation causes
A) confidence
B) stress
C) positiveness
D) strong beliefs
... Answer (B)


Q12. Which of the statements below is showing Rohan's weakness?
A) Rohan play the guitar very well.
B) Rohan is good at creative writing
C) Rohan finds it difficult to read English newspaper.
D) None of the above
... Answer (C)


Q13. The force that is within you drives you to do things.
A) Self-Awareness
B) Self-Regulation
C) Self-Motivation
D) None of the above
... Answer (C)


Q14. Which of the following makes a person complete work or studies without others cheering him?
A) Self–confidence
B) Communication
C) Self–motivation
D) Self–Esteem
... Answer (C)


Q15. Which of the following is one of the signs of stress
A) tiredness
B) headache
C) feeling low
D) all of these
... Answer (D)


Q16. Which of the following activity does not reduce the stress?
A) Time Management
B) Physical Exercise
C) Feeling Worried
D) Healthy Diet
... Answer (C)


Q17. Which of the following is/are important steps to manage emotional intelligence?
A) Understanding of emotions
B) Rationalise
C) Practise
D) All of the above
... Answer (D)


Q18. Converting weakness into strength and strength into an exceptional talent is known as
A) self-awareness
B) self-confidence
C) self-reliance
D) self-regulation
... Answer (A)


Q19. Which of the following can be considered as internal motivation?
A) love
B) reward
C) appreciations
D) recognition
... Answer (A)


Q20. Which of the following can be considered as external motivation?
A) reward
B) appreciations
C) recognition
D) all of the above
... Answer (D)


Q21. Rakesh practises hard to get the best dancer award in the competition. What type of motivation is this?
A) Internal
B) External
C) Intermediate
D) None of the above
... Answer (B)


Q22. Radhika performed in inter-school competitions and learn some skills, such as debating, singing etc. What type of motivation is this?
A) Internal
B) External
C) Intermediate
D) None of the above
... Answer (A)


Q23. A set of dreams with a deadline to get them...............
A) Goals
B) Goal Setting
C) Vision
D) None of the above
... Answer (A)


Q24. We can use ______ method to set goals.
A) SMART
B) CLASS
C) FIRST
D) None of the above
... Answer (A)


Q25. Goals should be ____________
A) Specific
B) Measurable
C) Achievable
D) All of the above
... Answer (D)


Q26. ____________ is the ability to plan and control how you spend the hours of your day well and do all that you want to do.
A) Self management
B) Time management
C) Goal management
D) None of the above
... Answer (B)


Q27. The process of ______________ in your life helps you decide on how to live your life, where you want to be, and how you want to be in the future.
A) managing time
B) goal setting
C) dealing people
D) goals allows to
... Answer (B)


Q28. How to be a successful person?
A) separate out what’s important
B) focus on the end result
C) successful in career and life
D) All of the above
... Answer (D)


Q29. Time management helps an individual in…..
A) complete tasks on time
B) not to waste time
C) set future goals according to completion of tasks at regular interval
D) all of these
... Answer (D)


Q30. Which of the following time management steps helps us to analyse that we have used our time effectively?
A) Organize
B) Track
C) Control
D) Prioritise
... Answer (B)


Q31. Strength and weakness analysis starts with
A) knowing others
B) understanding feelings of others
C) identifying others fault and weaknesses
D) knowing yourself
... Answer (D)


Q32. What is ‘S’ in SMART method of Goal Setting?
A) Smart
B) Short
C) Specific
D) None of the above
... Answer (C)


Q33. Qualities of Self-motivated People is/are ____________
A) They are focused
B) They know what is important
C) They are dedicated to fulfill their dreams
D) All of the above
... Answer (D)


Q34. Issues related to health of an individual can lead to low self-esteem and cause ___________stress.
A) Financial
B) Emotional
C) Mental
D) Physical
... Answer (D)


Q35. Staying with the current situation with new updated information and preparing yourself for new challenges is called _________.
A) Responsibility
B) Adaptability
C) Time management
D) Self-awareness
... Answer (B)


Q36. Which of the following technique help you to become more active physically?
A) Exercises and Yoga
B) Sleep
C) Healthy Diet
D) Sleep
... Answer (A)


Q37. Which of the following refresh your routine?
A) Healthy Diet
B) Sleep
C) Holiday with family or friends
D) Completing work on time
... Answer (C)


Q38. Which of the following technique help you to keep calm?
A) Meditation and Yoga
B) Watching TV and Web Series
C) Playing mobile games
D) All of these
... Answer (A)


Q39. he likes, dislikes, beliefs, values and background considered as
A) knowing oneself
B) knowing others
C) knowing the peers
D) knowing relatives
... Answer (A)


Q40. Paresh did not like to lose any game or sports. This is his
A) strength
B) weakness
C) emotional intelligence
D) positive feelings
... Answer (B)


Q41. Which of the following technique provide you with the strength to do your daily work efficiently?
A) Healthy Diet
B) Sleep
C) Holiday with family or friends
D) Completing work on time
... Answer (A)


Q42. Breathlessness, dry mouth, butterflies in the stomach, indigestion etc are signs of _________ stress.
A) Mental
B) Physical
C) Both of the above
D) None of the above
... Answer (B)


Q43. Self-Reliance means _____
A) Ability to Work Independently
B) Complete the task effectively
C) Both of the above
D) None of the above
... Answer (C)


Q44. We can enhance Ability to work independently by being _____________
A) Self-aware
B) Self-motivated
C) Self-regulated
D) All of the above
... Answer (D)


Q45.Which of the following is not a Stress management technique?
A) Taking Nature Walk
B) Focusing on negative aspects of life
C) Maintaining a positive attitude towards life
D) None of the above
... Answer (B)


Q46. Being _________ means that you can identify your strengths and weaknesses
A) Self-Aware
B) Self Motivated
C) Self Regulated
D) None of the above
... Answer (A)


Q47. Which force is within you that drives you to do things.
A) Self-Awareness
B) Self-Regulation
C) Self-Motivation
D) None of the above
... Answer (C)


Q48. What is ‘S’ in the SMART method of Goal Setting?
A) Time
B) Technique
C) Torture
D) None of these
... Answer (A)


Q49. The demands to threats that cause emotional or mental or physical as well as social reactions are known as
A) stressors
B) positive thoughts
C) attitude
D) behaviour
... Answer (A)


Q50. Write Full form of ‘SMART’
A) Special, Method, Active, Rate, Time
B) Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Relevant, Time-bound
C) Specific, Active, Method, Relevant, Time-bound
D) None of the above
... Answer (B)



Important MCQs of Employability Skills Class 10 Updated

Unit 2: Self Management Skills 


Unit 3: ICT Skills                 


Unit 4: Entrepreneurial Skills 


Unit 5: Green Skills 


I have tried to provide Self Management Skills Class 10 MCQ for TERM 1 session 2021-22. This will be very beneficial for CBSE Class 10 IT CODE 402 examination 2022.

Post a Comment

0 Comments